Privacy Policy

THE DIGITAL PIPELINE – PRIVACY POLICY

 

This Privacy Policy has been adopted by The Digital Pipeline Pty Ltd (ACN 625 417 870) trading as The Digital Pipeline (“The Digital Pipeline”, “we” or “us”) and applies to The Digital Pipeline’s handling of personal information.

You should review this Privacy Policy prior to providing us with any personal information. By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us collecting, storing, using, and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

The Digital Pipeline conducts a lead generation business whereby we source qualified leads through social media advertising for the benefit of our clients.

1. Collection of Personal Information The types of personal information that The Digital Pipeline collects directly from you will depend on the nature of your dealings with us. We only collect the personal information that we need to operate The Digital Pipeline business. We may collect your personal information directly from you via email, by phone, through our websites (including through the book a call form on our website) and via social media accounts operated by us, for example through a Facebook lead form.

We may also collect personal information about you indirectly if someone provides it to us when requesting further information about an advertised offer, such as where one person provides information to us about their family’s financial circumstances.

The following table sets out the personal information we may collect from you when you deal with us in certain ways and why we need to collect it:

  • When you engage us to provide services for you: Your full name, your business name, your email address, your address, your social media handles and [your credit card information], to provide our services for your benefit and to invoice you for our services.

  • When you request further information about an offer: Your first and last name, your email address, your phone number, your address and information about your personal financial situation, so that we can provide our services to our clients, arrange for information to be provided to you about the offer, or other related offers by other parties, and to determine whether you might meet some of the bare minimum requirements related to an offer.

  • If you opt-in to any lead magnets available on our website or you subscribe on our website to receive information from us: Your first and last name and your email address to provide you with the lead magnet requested and / or to send you our emails (including our marketing emails) or newsletters.

  • When you apply for employment or a contractor position with The Digital Pipeline: Your full name, your date of birth, your address, your email address, your qualifications and former work experience, your ABN (if applicable) and [other information collected], to maintain our employee and contractor records and to process payments to them.

2. Use of Personal Information

We will only use personal information for the particular purpose we collected it for, or for other purposes that are directly related to that purpose. If we want to use personal information for any other purpose, we will obtain your prior consent.

The particular purpose for which we collect personal information will either be explained when we collect that information, is set out in this Privacy Policy or will be obvious from the context in which it is collected.

We may use your personal information to send you information by email (including marketing information and e-newsletters) or SMS text messages. When we do this, we will always give you an opportunity to “unsubscribe”.

We may use your personal information to provide you with services, to invoice you in connection with those services, and to maintain our client database.

We may use your personal information to provide you with further information (by email, SMS text message or via a telephone call made to you) related to an advertised offer about which you have requested to receive further information (“Initial Offer”).

We may also use your personal information to notify you of other offers that are related to the Initial Offer. For example, if the Initial Offer is in relation to real estate, we may use your personal information to provide you with information about offers by other parties (“Third Party Offerors”) related to finance or insurance (“Related Offers”).

In addition to the ways in which we use your personal information in certain circumstances as set out above, we may also use the personal information we collect from you in the following ways:

  • A. To send important notices, such as communications about changes to our terms, conditions and policies.

  • B. To help us create, develop, operate, deliver and improve our products, services, content and advertising, and for loss prevention and anti-fraud purposes.

  • C. For internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis, and research to improve The Digital Pipeline’s products, services and customer communications.

  • D. For account and network security purposes.

3. Disclosure of Personal Information

In the case of information that you provide to us when you request further information about an offer, we will disclose your personal information to our client that asked us to collect that information (“Relevant Client”) so that they can provide you with information about the relevant offer, and for any other purposes which they are permitted to use the information which may be set out in their privacy policy. The identity of the Relevant Client will be noted on the form that you use to provide us with your personal information when you request further information about an Initial Offer.

We are not responsible for the Relevant Client’s use of your personal information after we have provided it to them. You should review the privacy policy of the Relevant Client prior to providing us with your personal information and you should not provide us with your personal information if you are not satisfied with how we, or the Relevant Client, are permitted to use your personal information.

The Digital Pipeline does not sell personal information. Unless you otherwise provide us with consent to do so, personal information will never be shared with third parties (other than the Relevant Client) for their own marketing purposes.

We do not disclose your personal information to Third Party Offerors to contact you about Related Offers without first obtaining your consent. Instead, we use your personal information to contact you to determine whether you have any interest in the Related Offer. Should you have an interest in a Related Offer, you can then opt-in to the Third Party Offeror’s database. If you opt-in to a Third Party Offeror’s database, you will be providing the Third Party Offeror with your personal information directly and you should ensure that you first review any privacy policy adopted by that Third Party Offeror. We are not responsible for any Third Party Offeror’s use of your personal information that you provide to them when you opt-in to the Third Party Offeror’s database.

We may disclose your personal information to external service providers who help us operate or protect our business or the businesses of our clients, for example, IT consultants, insurance advisors, independent contractors, lawyers, accountants and other professional advisors. When The Digital Pipeline engages external service providers, we require those contractors to comply with contractual privacy obligations that reflect The Digital Pipeline’s own privacy obligations.

In the event of a re-organisation, merger or sale we may transfer any and all personal information we have collected about you to the relevant third party on a confidential basis.

The Digital Pipeline may also disclose your personal information to third parties if required by law or otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act or other local laws.

4. Security of Personal Information

We store personal information provided to us in client relationship management software, known as GoHighLevel, and / or in google spreadsheets. We employ several physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect personal information. Our secure servers and our data centres are protected by industry-standard encryption, and our servers reside behind firewalls and employ high-level password protection. We use platforms such as Facebook (“Third Party Platforms”) in the normal operation of our business. Some of these platforms are based outside of Australia and therefore personal information collected on these platforms may be transmitted and stored on servers outside of Australia. For further information about the type of personal information those platforms collect, how they use it, how they store it and how they disclose it, refer to their individual Privacy Policies.

When providing us with your personal information:

  • A. you understand and acknowledge that The Digital Pipeline utilises the Third Party Platforms; and

  • B. you consent to your personal information being collected, used, disclosed and stored as set out in the Third Party Platform Privacy Policies and agree to abide by their relevant Terms of Use.

5. Access, correction and retention of Personal Information

You have the right to seek access to the records of personal information that The Digital Pipeline holds about you. You also have the right to ask us to correct your personal information where it is not otherwise correctly recorded.

If you wish to access the personal information that we hold about you, please set out your request in writing, and send it to us using the contact details set out at the end of this Privacy Policy.

We will retain your personal information until it is no longer reasonably needed by us for the purposes set out herein. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please send that request to us in writing using the contact details at the end of this Privacy Policy.

6. Management of privacy online

In general, you can visit The Digital Pipeline’s websites without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. There are however times when we may need to collect personal information from you. For instance, if you request to be contacted with further information about an offer, we will need to collect some personal information from you. At the time of collection, we will seek your permission to send you further electronic communications, and for your personal information to be stored in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If at any time after submitting your personal information to us you would no longer like to receive information from us, simply follow the “unsubscribe” directions at the end of any email communications you receive from us, or contact us using the contact details at the end of this Privacy Policy.

The Digital Pipeline website may contain links to third-party websites. Information collected by third parties, which may include such things as location data or contact details, is governed by their privacy practices and not ours. You should review those policies prior to providing any personal information via those third-party websites.

We may from time to time use cookies on our website to measure your use of our website and to improve our website functionality. Whilst most internet browsers are set to accept cookies, you can set your internet browser to reject cookies, or to notify you when they are being used. If you reject cookies, you may limit the functionality of our website during your visit.

[A Facebook pixel is installed on our website and captures your use of our website for Facebook ad retargeting purposes. We may from time to time use other pixels and tags for remarketing purposes.]

By continuing to use our website, you consent to our use of cookies as set out herein.

7. Complaints

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to make a complaint about how The Digital Pipeline has handled the personal information we hold about you, please send us an email to james@thedigitalpipeline.com or post a letter to 3/29 Premier Cct., Warana QLD 4575, Australia, setting out the details of your question or complaint.

Any complaint will be investigated and the outcome of that investigation communicated to you within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with the outcome or the handling of the complaint by us, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by calling 1300 363 992 or by sending an email to enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

The Digital Pipeline periodically reviews this Privacy Policy and reserves the right, at its absolute discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time